Privacy and Data Security Notice

NOTICE OF PRIVACY

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals hereinafter referred to as "the Law", this Privacy Notice is issued in the following terms:

  • RESPONSIBLE FOR PERSONAL DATA

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice REGINA CASTILLO, (hereinafter “Regina Castillo”) with address located at Prado sur 160 Interior 302, lomas de virreyes. CDMX is responsible for obtaining, disclosing, storing, using, managing, exploiting, and/or disposing of the personal data that it collects from its Clients (hereinafter the "Owners").

  • PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

The personal data that the Responsible collects from the Holders are, in an enunciative but not limited way, the following: Name, address, email, telephone number, company, tax information, particularly the federal taxpayer registry, billing address; Similarly, we collect the following:

Transaction Information, this includes bank account, card number, as well as its security code, for purposes of reconciling account funds and payment; time and hour of the operation, description of the transaction, amounts of the transaction, and information about the payment methods used for the transaction.

It is important to note that the Responsible will store the information on servers controlled by the Responsible to carry out the product acquisition transactions with the Owner.

Finally, personal data is collected through the following means: through the creation of a Profile within the site http://reginacastillo.mx ; as well as in the section called "Shopping Bag" located on our website https://www.reginacastillo.mx/avisodeprivacidad

  • SENSITIVE DATA POLICY

The Responsible within its commercial policies does not request any information that under the Law is understood as sensitive data, such as: religion, sexual preferences, political opinions, among others. Regina Castillo supports and encourages diversity and therefore prohibits any discriminatory act or the request for any information that could imply a discriminatory act.

  • PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

The data we collect will have the following uses: (i) sending new information and updating our products: that is, sending advertising and promotions, (ii) monitoring the online purchase of products, specifically the process of identification, validation, clarification, return, product shipments, cancellation and follow-up of product purchase, (iii) for the payment or carrying out of transactions for the acquisition of products, (iv) For the issuance of invoices and (v) For the shipping of products purchased online.

In the same way, the personal data collected may be processed so that the Responsible Party can meet the legal requirements of competent authorities.

  • EXCEPTIONS

It should be noted that in accordance with the Law there are cases in which your consent is not necessary for the processing of your personal data, and therefore the absence of the same or your refusal in your case, does not prevent or prevent Regina Castillo from treating them ( your personal data) in terms of the Law and other applicable regulations.

  • OPTIONS AND MEANS THAT THE CONTROLLER OFFERS HOLDERS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA.

The personal data of the Holders will be treated under the strictest confidentiality, taking care of the administrative, physical and technical security measures that the Responsible implements in its internal security policies and procedures, avoiding the possible illegal disclosure of data and limiting its use to what is established in this Privacy Notice.

  • TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

The Responsible party will transfer the Owner's information to parcel and goods delivery service companies, in order to send purchase orders to the address indicated at the time of purchase.

Regina Castillo collects the information directly from the owners of the data, and these may be transferred to subsidiaries, affiliates, affiliates and controllers within the national territory or abroad only for the same purposes, however, she is not empowered to transfer to any third party other than those mentioned, your personal data, except as provided by article 37 of the LFPDPPP, therefore, said information will be kept strictly confidential, in accordance with the security, administrative, technical and physical measures established by Regina Castillo.

  • USE OF COOKIES

Regina Castillo does not use cookies to collect personal data from the Holders automatically and simultaneously, using text files called cookies, or web beacons that are images inserted over the Internet or through email.

The website www.reginacastillo.mx , online transactions, email messages and advertisements of REGINA CASTILLO., may use cookies and other technologies such as web beatcoins, which help to better understand customer behavior, we they tell which parts of our website they have visited and they facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and Internet searches. However, data collected through cookies and other technologies is considered non-personal data.

To disable cookies in the browser, check with the provider how to disable cookies.

  • MEANS TO EXERCISE THE RIGHTS OF THE HOLDER

At any time, their duly accredited legal representative may exercise the rights of Access, Rectification when they consider that they are erroneous or inaccurate, Cancellation in case they consider that the data is not treated adequately, Opposition in case they do not want their data is processed for specific purposes and/or Revocation when it is no longer your wish as the owner that Regina Castillo continue using your personal data. The exercise of one of them does not preclude the exercise of the other and none is prerequisite for the exercise of another.

To exercise your aforementioned rights, you must send your request to our personal data department at social email @reginacastillo.mx , and/or directly to our address located at Prado sur 160 Interior 302, lomas de virreyes. CDMX.

The request to exercise the rights of the Holder must contain the following information: (i) Name of the holder, (ii) address and email address to notify him of the response to his request, (iii) a clear and precise description of the data with respect to which the corresponding right is sought to be exercised, (iv) the object of the request, (v) any element that facilitates the location of the data, and a copy of your identification must be attached, and, where appropriate, the document through which which the legal representation is accredited.

The response period for your request will be 20 business days from the day the request for access, rectification, cancellation and corresponding opposition was received. The response will be communicated within the aforementioned period to the email address you provided in your request or by sending a letter to the address provided in the same. Once said notification is received, you will have a period of 15 business days to make it effective if appropriate.

At any time you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, in such a way that we stop using them. To do this, you must submit a request in the terms mentioned for the exercise of ARCO rights. The procedure to follow will be the same as that provided for the exercise of ARCO rights. If your request is appropriate, your data will no longer be processed by Regina Castillo.

  • CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

Any change to this Privacy Notice will be informed through the following means:

  1. By email that we personally send you.

  2. And through visible advertisements within the website.

In the same way, the Holders are informed that the Privacy Notice may be modified at any time in order to attend to new legislation, as well as modification of internal policies of Regina Castillo.

If the purposes for which your personal data are processed are modified, if necessary, your consent will be requested again, either express or implied, depending on the particular case.

  • CONSENT OF THE OWNER

In the event that the Owner does not agree partially or totally with the content of this Privacy Notice, we request that you notify your disagreement and disagreement to the social email @reginacastillo.mx with attention to the personal data protection department.

DATA SECURITY

Buying at Regina Castillo is completely safe!

Regina Castillo's site has a data encryption system that allows your data to travel safely through the internet.

  • absolute privacy

We protect information on the way from your computer, smartphone or tablet to our server. We encrypt the data securely (TLS) and thus comply with the highest online security standards.

PCI-DSS monitors and certifies what we do.

So don't worry, no one will see your financial data. Never. We will only send the payment and your email to sellers.

  • Tranquility in your purchases

We will take care of protecting your money until you have your purchase.

When you pay, the seller can see the money in their account, but they have to wait to use it. We did it this way so that you have time to receive the product and evaluate it.

  • You have our help

Although it is not common, if you have a problem with the purchase, we will be there to help you.

In our experience we have seen that many times the problems arise from a misunderstanding with the seller and they are usually solved quickly. In those cases, it's best to communicate with each other and find out what happened.

But, if the seller does not respond or they do not reach an agreement, look for the payment and tell us how we can help you. It would be important that you do so as soon as possible and tell us in detail what happened, so that we can follow up on your issue and help you resolve it.